Remembering Departed Classmates

No love, no friendship, can cross the path of our destiny without leaving some mark on it forever.
~ Francois Mocuriac


If you know of classmates that should be added to the following list, please let us know so that we can add them.

Click Here To Submit A Classmate Using our Online Form


Class of 1926
Elizabeth Cunningham
Helen Marie Moss Lewis
Holly Harshman
Mildred Teague Forbes
Thelma Sims Parker
 

Class of 1927
Awbrey Wimberly

Class of 1929
Darris Wimberly

Class of 1930
Hartzell Geyer
Marjorie Plummer Allbaugh
 

Class of 1931
Glen O. (Penny) Wimberly
J.B. Wallace
Lillian McCallister Hart

Class of 1932
Allan Hilton
Margaret Mosley
Mary Elizabeth Ann (Betty) Harrison Hunter
Mildred Hamlett Roberson
Robert Lee Dusenbury
William A. Hunter

Class of 1933
Hazel Burke Rogers
John Robert Lyle
 

Class of 1934
Edna Nations
Lee McMillan
Marie Goss Williams
Thelma Ferguson

Class of 1935
Alice McLafferty Smith
Gene Sanders
Gladys Geyer
James W. III Middleton
Louise Amerise
Lucille Cummings

Class of 1936
Rachel Watkins Goforth
Walter Geyer
Winnie Hamlett
Winnie Sanders

Class of 1937
Allen Stuart Atkinson
Billye Beasley Witherspoon
Jean Harrrison Blocksom
Louis Waters

Class of 1938
Betty Michie
Susie Hoover Cunningham
 

Class of 1939
Dorothy C. Watkins
Emma Watkins McWilliams
Jack H. Cunningham
Lorene Stockton Watson

Class of 1940
Doris Waters Burt
J. C. Vaught
Lindon Maddox
Louise Burris Rose
Pete Hatley
Willene Watson Ward Maddox

Class of 1941
Glenna Harrington
Peggy Callicott
 

Class of 1942
Della Marie Walker Carlson
Erleen Beasley Skinner
James B. Jr. Burnett same
Juanice Alexander
Lois Raines Philpot
Wayne Young

Class of 1944
Eliz. (Betty Ann) Strauss Reed
Lewanda Mourton
Minnie Belle Hilton Turner
Wanda Jean Frederick

Class of 1945
Aaron Wood
Bill Rosenaur
Helen Eddleman Dellinger
J. L. Beasley
Mildred Johnson Gallegly
 

Class of 1946
Audrey Waters Hollington
James Harper
William Forsyth

Class of 1947
Charles Lewis
Edwin Edwards
Jean McKinnon Boone
Lavonne Woodruff
Pansy McLelland Perry
Smith Jenkins

Class of 1948
Bill Marshall
Bill Rucker
Floy Riddling Hedrick
Floyd Eugene (Gene) Eddleman
Jerome Jones
Marvin Powell
Othell Bain
Pat Grove Harrison
Robert Merrifield

Class of 1949
Dorothy James Reeves
Marietta Barham Lanoux
Mary Helen Childers McLelland
Owen Vanderbilt

Class of 1950
Bill Carver
C.B. Vaught
Harold Looney
Jewell Hughes
June Atchley
Margaret Johnson Wood
Mattie Blaylock McKinnis

Class of 1951
Betty Wood Titsworth
Bettye Eddleman Turnage
Darrel Dover
Johnnie DeShazo Hughes
Johnnye F. Terrell
June Allbaugh Philpot
Mondell Aynes
Robert Barton
 

Class of 1952
Ben Redman
Betty Goodner Anderson
Bill Philpot
Blake Gosnell Kuharich
Charles Albaugh
Charlotte Harrison Barton
Chester McGee
Gerald Harris
Herbert Neal "Bubba" Camp
LaQuinta Rogers Barnett
Reba Rosson
Tony Vaught

Class of 1953
Billy W. Wagner
Bobby Fields
Charles "Chuck" Garrett
Dennis Reed
Dillard Hendricks
Don Woodruff
Edward Priddy
Emmett McBee
Fay Edwards
Frances Head Watt
Geraldine Blohm Wesson
Glen Cole
Ina Ryals
J. M. Risenhoover
J. T. Tyner
J.M. Martin
Jackie Foster Mitchell
James Rohrback
Jean Ferguson
John Ryals
Jonathan Fabrycky
Louis Holmes
Mary Beck Simms
Muriel Nelson Hail
Nola Carter
Odessa Heath
Pete Ileson
Rick Stipes
Robbie Garrett
Robert "Bob" Shaw
Susan Treco
Thera Bain Burnett
Theron Liles
Tommy Oldham
VaRue Wheaton Southard
Willard Suit
Yvonne Drager Head

Class of 1954
Betty Sue Barham VonBodungen
Carolyn Frye Self
Coy Jean Meredith Quinn
Dale P. Jones
Denia Cox Singleton
Don Strickland
Ernestine Sunderman
Estalene Rosson Fuller
Frances Jo Culvahouse Smith
Frances Parker Russell
Haskell Putman
Helen Ruth Childers Teague
Jack Frost
James Alex Thornton
Jean Watson
Jim L Dover
Jimmie Steed
John O. Brown
Kenneth Bowen
LaHoma Jones Oliphant
LaWanda Norton Herman
Lloyd Maddox
Lonnie Barron
Louis Brooks
Mary Ann Brown
Naomi Thoms Clothier
Norma Foster Wood
Pat Wheeler
Robert Carver
Roland Hensley
Rufus Richard Jones
Travis Hooper
 

Class of 1955
Billy Joe Davis
Bobby Coe
Bradley Warren
Darrell Borin
Diana McGee LaRocca
Don Wilson
Elzina Foster
Harold Lewis
James Watkins
Joe Sharp
Johnny Heath
June Simpson Newsom
June Titsworth
Leon Bohanon
Lorene Harris Guinn
Lyndon "Fooster" Williams
Mary Brown Busch
O.D. Shaw
Ralph Joe Edwards
Selwyn Goss
Valerie St.John
Vesta Jean Reid
Virginia Vaught
Wayne Busch

Class of 1956
Charlie Jones
Clayton Eddleman
Douglas Fuchs
Jane Thornton Taylor
Judy Philpot Witherspoon
Larry L. Williams
Linda McGee Philpot
Marvin Hilton
O.L. Priddy
Pat Cunningham Myers
Richard Cole
 

Class of 1957
Alvin Fowler
Barbara Griffith Jones
Becky Proctor Ewing
Beth Hilton Walker
Betty Mae Williams Jones
Betty Musgrove Simmons
Betty Sue Ryals Sunderman
Billy Bruce Jones
Billy Watkins
Bobby Stinnett
Carl Wimberly
Claudette Redding
Connie Gene Davis
Cora Brown Sadler
Cora Mae Brown Sadler
David Stewman
Edward Furr
Fran Standridge McAllister
Fred Alston
Fred Blohm
Gary Beasley
Georgia Peters Rogers
Helena Beers Buechner
James Carnathan
James L. ”Jimmy” Faulkner
Jimmy Mitchell
Joan Gandy
Kenneth Chambers
Kenneth Hooper
Laura Barton Chadwick
Linda Putman Doughty
Marie Harrison Mullen
Mary Cottman
Maurice Ryan
Michael “Mickey “ Cecil French
Paul Bailey
Porter Priddy
Ray Goodner
Ray Goodner
Rita Lewis Hoover
Romie Ray
Ronnie Wood
Ruby Cannon Peters
Tommy Jones
Tyrone Lewis
Wilbur Roark

Class of 1958
Billy Lein
Bobby Joe Norris
Bon Craig
Doris Gibson
Hal D. Holland
Harvey Dale Davis
Jerry McMellon
Jim Quinn
Jimmy Kincaid
Joe Green
Johnny Jones
Loren Liles
Ray Pigg
Roger Tannehill
Sandy Southern
Wayne Coogan

Class of 1959
Alton Dale Looney
Anna Louise Heath Craig
Barbara Lynn Kenady
Darrel McMellon
Delores Jean Clark Williams
Gene Miller
Glenda Gail Ray Salter
Harlis Tate
Henry Musgrove Musgrove
James "Jake" Hooper
James Lawrence Bradley
James Stevens
Joann Dilbeck
Joann Gortemiller Langley
John Charles Forrester
John Hargus
Joy Cochran
Kenneth Bruce Ray
Larry Sikes
Mitchell Head
Phillip Smith
Robert E. (Bob) Gore
Tamyra Liles Savly
Terry Drager
Wayne Barnett
William (Billy) Heath
 

Class of 1960
Charley Edwards
Harry Castle
Hershel Stroud
James Kelly
James Moon
John Davis
Lamarr Cummings
Nettie Foster Cross
Nodene Dilbeck Goodgame
Patricia "Pat" Drye Johnson
Robbie Blodgett Blair
Robert Looney
Robert Weaver
Rodney Norris
Sammy Martin
Stephen Cranford

Class of 1961
Allen Burnett
Annie Anderson Hughes
Barbara Ferguson Evans
Carroll Wayne Callahan
Charles Russell Bates
Daniel Sharp
Danny Holmes
David Edwards
Dennis Cunningham
Donald Edwards
Douglas Harlan
Eddie Nault
Eddie Ray Wagner
Edna Grace Hudgins
Edythe Johnson Gortmiller
Ethel Thoms Short
Franklin Kelly
Gail Graham Oberlag
Gale Moseley Smith
Gary Davis
Gerald Wagner
Harold Clark
James BoBo
Jimmy Emerson
Jo Ann Groomer Reeder
Joan Meyers
Joan Royce Stine
John Watson
Judy Lehman
Kathy Washburn Shuman
Linda Groover Cogburn
Margareta Cunningham Cauthron
Margret Wood
Mike Carver
Norma Mitchell Drager
Paul Musgrove
Sammy Quinn
Sharon Williams Gore
Shirley Quinn
Tommy Ogden
Virginia Sikes Busch
Wayne Henry

Class of 1962
Darris Bates
Doris Stroud Hammack
Fletcher Moran
Harold Jones Jr.
Jake Looney
John Larru
Linda Sherman Spoon
Patsy Long Craig
Pauline Stevens Moody
Phyllis Montgomery
Ray Stanley
Stanley Bennett

Class of 1963
Archie Lehmann
Dianne Johnson Pegg
Donna Wright
Jimmy Faulkner
Joe Lawrence
Kathy Gorden Shrader
Lana Hildebrand Autry
Letha Ansley Masters
Louise Stroud Hale
Mark Campbell
Sharon Sandefur Sandlin
Thurman Davis

Class of 1964
Betty Cogburn Ansley
Bobby Owens
Bonnie Lee
Bonnie Sollock
Duane Hamby
Elton McMellon
Ethel Vilt Fountain
Frank Burris
Frankie Burris
James Ansley
Jerry Brown
Jerry Emry
Jerry Horton
Jessie Bedwell
Jessie Bedwell
John Bennett
John Sollock
Joyce Reynolds Mueller
Lake Philpot
Lanetta Herndon
Loyd Roberts
Pat Wallace
Pete Hedge
Raymond Mitchell
Raymond Tom Head
Robert Nathan Gann
Roger Solomon
Rosa Philpot Cooper
Roy Dean Overturf
Roy Joe Bradley
Russell James
Van Stewman
Victor Eldridge
Wade Smelser
William H. (Billy) Forrester
Wilma Martin

Class of 1965
Bill Hooper
Carrol D. Summitt
Charlene Leonhart Wilhite
David R. Brown
Esther Walson
George Mitchell
Gerald Muchelrath
James Cress
James R. Burnett
Jerry D. Dellinger
Jimmy Jacobs
John Clark
Jon Keel
Juanita Wilhite Hannaman
Larry McCloud
Larry Shaw
Lawrence Brumbelow
Martha Shurley Musick
Maxine Singleton McGathey
Mike Barber
Mike Barber
Nolan Putman
Patricia Williams Wagner
R.L. Norris III
Robert Slay
Ronald Goodman
Sarah Phillips Haddox
Stephanie Shipman Thacker
Tommy Lowrance
Tommy Spurgin
Toni Cameron Langley

Class of 1966
Aaron White
Barbara Martin Henry
Barbara Smith
Billy Gene Walston
Carolyn Sanderson Tarkinton
Clarence Yahn
Curtis Morris
David Masters
Eddie Smith
Elton Willis
James Harris
Jimmy Curry
Karen Christianson Thomas
Lola Jean Miller Singleton
Marilyn Stevenson Leatherwood
Phillip Bridger
Raquel (R.L.) Davis
Richard Heath
Sharon Hensley Hester
Thalia Masters
Truman Putman
Wayne Owens
Wilma Martin Alexander
Zan Martin

Class of 1967
Donald McLemore
Doyle (Mike) Brown
Greg Cress
John Standridge
Kenneth McMellon
Lennis Sue Ray Westmoreland
Noel Pitts
Pamela Hess Gilbert
Stanley Hall

Class of 1968
Bobby Wimberly
Dahl Herndon
Debby Hendricks Pierce
Jerry Holiday
Jerry Martin
Joyce Fryar Smith
Judy Lunsford Sullivan
Mickey Dover
Mike Smallwood
Norella Little Wilcox
Susan Burnett Harvey
 

Class of 1969
Adella McElfresh Lee
Carol Smith Pomraning
Carole Smith Pomraning
Cindi Watson
Cindy Watson Davis
Clement Steve
Danny Sharum
Danny Walston
Hilda Armstrong White
Janey Shaddon Duvall
Jim Carver
John Kanna
John Sanderson
Kent Shrader
Loren Michels
Mike Smallwood
Mindy Shipman Pugh
Richard Willis
Robert Garmon
Timmy Holub
 

Class of 1970
Aubrey Lance
Cheryl Abernathy Grider
Dennis Wigger
Janet Sue Alston Cochoran
Kathryn Forslund
Larry Lance
Larry Little
Marcia Puckett
Marion Walston
Mike Dixon
Pamela Sisk Wells
Paul Hollingsworth
Sharon Rostollan
Sharon Thompson Cochrane
Thomas Harden Leonard

Class of 1971
Ann Lancaster Lee
Barbara "Jeanie" Brooks Little
Bill White
Dow Anderson
J.Stanley Gann
Janet Pendergrass Smedley
Janet Sue White Harris
Janie Forga Childress
Judy McKinney Dunn
Rhonda Loyd McKinnon
Steve Lambert
 

Class of 1972
Arthur Smith
Ben Redman
Bennett Morris
Chris Runyan
Dale Dixon
Darlene Lance
Doyle Brewer
Elenor Jones
Gary Reynolds
Greg Epperson
Jake Gordon
Jessie Eldridge
Jimmy Burnett
John Clements
Kathy Almond Lewis
Lee Armstrong
Lynn Lunsford
Meldina Chamberlain
Ray "Bill" Herring
Ricky Clement
Ricky Zink
Rodney Emry
Roger Bell
Ronnie Wilcox
Sam Miller
Tim Stroud
 

Class of 1973
Betty Holbert
Brenda Deramus Ledbetter
Carolyn Holland Copelin
Cathy Gentry- Huff
Debbie Elder
Gordon Ellestad
Jean Looney
Jesse Eldridge
Kacie Teale
Lois Forsland Newsome
Mavis Griffin
Monte Williams
Neal Wade
Orville McMellon
Pam Cook Hewitt
Paula Newbolt
Ronnie Ross
Rose Clement
Stan Ryals

Class of 1976
Brian Sterner
Ricky Tibbs
Rose Proch

Class of 1978
Bill Ford
Cathey Mott Burger
Michael Laws
Ora Parker
Robert Nigro
Rosemary Haney Johnson
Rusty Alley
Tine Caldwell Townsend
 

Class of 1979
Amy Rogers
Armel Robinson
Danny Elder
Danny Taylor
Mark Wesson
Nita Davis Shephard


 
 
Share